Swimming

Photo courtesy Heather Hubert The Kodiak Kingfishers swim team poses for a photo on the ferry. The team competed in Homer last week.

Amaya Rocheleau and Nevin Lee led a contingent of Kodiak Kingfishers at the Sprint Championships that concluded March 28 in Homer.

Rocheleau was the top point-scorer in the girls’ 8- and-under division, winning the 25-yard backstroke and 25 and 50 freestyle.

Lee tied for the top point-scorer in the boys’ 13- and 14-year-old classification, winning the 50 and 100 freestyle and the 200 individual medley.

Kodiak also picked up wins from Hadley Parker (100 freestyle), Leslie Spear (100 IM) and Hannah Glover (50 freestyle).

Parker scored the third most points in the girls’ 9-and 10-year-old class, while Spear finished third in the girls’ 11-and 12-year-old division.

Girls

8- and-under

25-yard backstroke — 1. Amaya Rocheleau, 20.77; 2. Luana Farmer, 23.55; 17. Maggie Hubert, 32.69. 50 freestyle — 1. Amaya Rocheleau, 42.16. 25 butterfly — 4. Luana Farmer, 44.12. 25 breaststroke — 1. Amaya Rocheleau, 28.36; 3. Luana Farmer, 29.22. 25 free — 1. Amaya Rocheleau, 18.66; 3. Luana Farmer, 22.08; 18. Maggie Hubert, 36.77.

9-and 10-year-olds

200-yard medley relay — 2. Kyla Quiambao, Hadley Parker, Alison Narog, Shelby Pfister, 2:55.86. 100 individual medley — 5. Alison Narog, 1:38.01; 11. Shelby Pfister, 1:53.32. 50 backstroke — 4. Hadley Parker, 43.43; 6. Kyla Quiambao, 46.93; 18. Shelby Pfister, 55.80. 100 free — 1. Hadley Parker, 1:19.01; 3. Alison Narog, 1:19.40. 50 butterfly — 2. Alison Narog, 39.60; 6. Shelby Pfister, 57.20. 50 breast — 4. Hadley Parker, 49.02. 50 free — 3. Hadley Parker, 35.81; 4. Alison Narog, 36.91; 7. Kyla Quiambao, 39.88; 12. Shelby Pfister, 43.32. 200 free relay — 2. Shelby Pfister, Kyla Quiambao, Hadley Parker, Alison Narog, 2:40.42.

11- and 12-year-olds

200 medley relay — 4. Leslie Spear, Natalia Schneider, Ava Ariss, Carlie Lee, 2:45.43. 100 IM — 1. Leslie Spear, 1:16.13; 8. Ava Ariss, 1:26.57; 22. Natalia Schneider, 1:45.71. 50 back — 9. Ava Ariss, 39.89; 23. Carlie Lee, 49.43. 100 free — 14. Carlie Lee, 1:28.10. 50 butterfly — 3. Leslie Spear, 36.90. 50 breast — 3. Leslie Spear, 39.70; 8. Ava Ariss, 44.26; 15. Natalia Schneider, 51.08; 23. Carlie Lee, 1:01.01. 50 free — 4. Leslie Spear, 30.14; 10. Ava Ariss, 32.92; 15. Natalia Schneider, 35.78; 22. Carlie Lee, 40.24; 28. Riley Krahn, 46.23. 200 free relay — 5. Ava Ariss, Natalia Schneider, Riley Krahn, Leslie Spear, 2:32.03.

13-and 14-year-olds

200 IM — 8. Cameron Bolen, 3:17.53. 100 back — 5. Cameron Bolen, 1:24.75; 8. Emily Hubert, 1:30.16. 100 free — 6. Ashley Cowin, 1:09.11; 8. Cameron Bolen, 1:11.64; 9. Emily Hubert, 1:13.94. 100 breast — 3. Emily Hubert, 1:30.36. 50 free — 1. Hannah Glover, 27.23; 7. Ashley Cowin, 30.73; 8. Cameron Bolen, 30.86; 10. Emily Hubert, 31.48.

15- and-over

200 IM — 3. Rena Krahn, 2:34.75. 100 free — 4. Rena Krahn, 1:02.77. 100 breast — 3. Rena Krahn, 1:20.11. 50 free — 4. Rena Krahn, 28.71.

13- and-over

200 medley relay — 3. Hannah Glover, Emily Hubert, Rena Krahn, Cameron Bolen, 2:17.30. 200 free relay — 2. Rena Krahn, Cameron Bolen, Ashley Cowin, Hannah Glover, 1:59.12.

Boys

8- and-under

25 backstroke — 5. Zeke Saltonstall, 26.09; 8. Miles Grimes, 28.89; 11. Cody Hubert, 30.68. 50 free — 4. Miles Grimes, 50.85; 6. Zeke Saltonstall, 56.48; 10. Cody Hubert, 1:00.60. 25 free — 4. Miles Grimes, 22.54; 6. Zeke Saltonstall, 26.26; 9. Cody Hubert, 30.25.

9-and 10-year-olds

200 medley relay — 3. Leo Saltonstall, Oskar Klausner, Patrick Foy, Simon Grimes, 3:22.80. 100 IM — 5. Simon Grimes, 1:54.67. 50 back — 7. Max Robinson, 47.06; 8. Patrick Foy, 48.30; 9. Leo Saltonstall, 53.36. 100 free — 4. Max Robinson, 1:29.78; 6. Patrick Foy, 1:32.53; 7. Simon Grimes, 1:39.37; 8. Oskar Klausner, 1:49.52; 10. Leo Saltonstall, 2:08.61. 50 breast — 5. Simon Grimes, 1:01.67; 6. Oskar Klausner, 1:01.74. 50 free — 5. Patrick Foy, 38.03; 7. Max Robinson, 39.73; 9. Simon Grimes, 40.10; 11. Oskar Klausner, 50.00; 13. Leo Saltonstall, 56.37. 200 free relay — 2. Simon Grimes, Max Robinson, Oskar Klausner, Patrick Foy, 2:51.41.

11- and 12-year-olds

200 medley relay — 3. Aiden Skonberg, Micah Arndt, Ian Rocheleau, Jonathan Cowin, 2:34.27; 4. Colt Hubert, Aidan Nolan, Brayden Pfister, Nick Carver, 2:53.42. 100 IM — 4. Micah Arndt, 1:19.25; 10. Brayden Pfister, 1:32.24. 50 back — 4. Ian Rocheleau, 36.97; 7. Jonathan Cowin, 37.70; 9. Brayden Pfister, 38.91; 10. Colt Hubert, 39.88; 12. Aidan Nolan, 47.31; 14. Nick Carver, 51.12. 100 free — 3. Micah Arndt, 1:05.12; 7. Jonathan Cowin, 1:13.62; 8. Brayden Pfister, 1:16.30; 9. Colt Hubert, 1:18.70; 12. Aidan Nolan, 1:27.20; 13. Aiden Skonberg, 1:28.74; 16. Nick Carver, 1:39.57. 50 butterfly — 5. Micah Arndt, 36.47; 7. Jonathan Cowin, 42.31. 50 breast — 2. Micah Arndt, 40.44; 3. Ian Rocheleau, 45.11; 4. Colt Hubert, 48.51; 5. Aiden Skonberg, 50.34; 7. Aidan Nolan, 50.75; 8. Nick Carver, 51.48. 50 free — 6. Ian Rocheleau, 31.23; 7. Jonathan Cowin, 31.59; 10. Colt Hubert, 33.57; 12. Brayden Pfister, 34.57; 18. Aiden Skonberg, 40.24; 20. Nick Carver, 43.54. 200 free relay — 2. Ian Rocheleau, Brayden Pfister, Jonathan Cowin, Micah Arndt, 2:07.63; 4. Aiden Skonberg, Aidan Nolan, Nick Carver, Colt Hubert, 2:41.57.

13-and 14-year-olds

200 IM — 1. Nevin Lee, 2:19.23; 4. Patrick Peralta, 2:31.03; 8. Ethan Bartz, 2:40.90; 9. Derek Rocheleau, 2:43.35. 100 back — 3. Ethan Bartz, 1:11.23; 4. Nathan James, 1:11.96; 5. Patrick Peralta, 1:12.42; 12. Taj DeVries, 1:23.12. 100 free — 1. Nevin Lee, 56.40; 2. Wesley Dumm, 58.95; 3. Anders Hocum, 59.01; 4. Nathan James, 1:00.82; 8. Derek Rocheleau, 1:02.34; 12. Ethan Bartz, 1:04.94; 17. Taj DeVries, 1:09.45. 100 butterfly — 3. Anders Hocum, 1:08.64; 4. Wesley Dumm, 1:09.16; 5. Patrick Peralta, 1:10.05. 100 breast — 2. Nevin Lee, 1:12.39; 3. Wesley Dumm, 1:12.75; 4. Anders Hocum, 1:16.29; 7. Derek Rocheleau, 1:21.10; 8. Nathan James, 1:25.85; 10. Taj DeVries, 1:30.64. 50 free — 1. Nevin Lee, 25.93; 2. Wesley Dumm, 26.94; 3. Anders Hocum, 26.98; 6. Nathan James, 28.08; 7. Derek Rocheleau, 28.20; 11. Patrick Peralta, 28.77; 13. Ethan Bartz, 29.89; 14. Taj DeVries, 30.30.

15- and-over

200 IM — 2. Luke James, 2:08.57. 100 back — 5. Josiah Fish, 1:16.76. 100 free — 4. Luke James, 51.75; 7. Josiah Fish, 1:07.21. 100 butterfly — 2. Luke James, 56.84; 6. Josiah Fish, 1:13.66. 100 breast — 2. Luke James, 1:04.12. 50 free — 6. Josiah Fish, 30.47.

13- and-over

200 medley relay — 2. Patrick Peralta, Wesley Dumm, Luke James, Nevin Lee, 1:54.47; 5. Ethan Bartz, Derek Rocheleau, Anders Hocum, Nathan James, 2:05.61. 200 free relay — 2. Nevin Lee, Anders Hocum, Wesley Dumm, Luke James, 1:42.58.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.