Ila Hughes and Tahna Lindquist never lost an individual race at the state swimming championships during their first two seasons for Kodiak.

The dominant duo remained undefeated in year three.

Hughes and Lindquist swam to a pair of individual state titles at the state swimming and diving championships Saturday at the Dimond Aquatic Center in Juneau.

Lindquist captured her third consecutive state titles in the 200-yard individual medley and the 500 freestyle and was later named the state’s female swimmer of the year for the second straight season.

She bettered her state record 200 IM time from 2 minutes 6.63 seconds, set last year, to 2:05.9, while her 500 time of 4:57.29 was just short of her record of 4:57.06.

Hughes won her first 200 freestyle state title in 1:51.57 — the fourth-fastest in state history — and won her third 100 freestyle title in 51.32, just a bit slower than her state-record swim of 50.62 from a year ago.

Four first-place finishes were not enough to propel Kodiak to its third consecutive team championship, as the Bears finished third with 64 points. Juneau-Douglas celebrated in its home pool with a narrow 3-point victory over Dimond.

“Third place with basically five girls, I thought that was a pretty good performance,” Kodiak coach John Lindquist said.

Hughes and Lindquist accounted for all of Kodiak’s individual points, while those two also teamed with Illa Macinko, Brittany Horne and Elinore Millstein to claim runner-up finishes in both the 200 and 400 freestyle relays in times of 1:39.20 and 3:39.50.

The victories for Hughes and Lindquist were bittersweet, as neither obtained the times that would have qualified them for the senior national meet.

They did dominate the competition, though.

Lindquist won by 11 seconds in the 500 freestyle and two seconds in the 200 IM, while Hughes had a three-second gap in the 200 freestyle and a one-second margin in the 100 freestyle.

“They are definitely in a class by themselves in this state when it comes to swimming and reaching those higher pinnacles,” John Lindquist said. “I think they have set such a high level that even for them sometimes repeating them becomes a difficult task. Everything has to work for them and be just right and I would say today (Saturday) was not one of those days that was just right for us.”

John Lindquist said he isn’t sure what went wrong, but he will sit down with the two girls over the next two days to see what adjustments can be made for next season.

“I can guarantee you it is never for lack of effort from their part. They poured their heart and sole in to trying to do the best job they could,” he said.

Kodiak’s boys placed seventh with 45 points and were led by Blake James’ third-place finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.09)

“That was a real highlight for our boys side,” John Lindquist said.

James also was sixth in the 200 freestyle (1:50.35).

Dyton Schauff picked up a fourth in the 100 backstroke (53.91) and a sixth in the 100 freestyle (49.78).

Nicholas Lincoln was fifth in both the 200 medley (2:01.29) and the 100 butterfly (54.17).

Nathan Schauff was eighth in the 100 backstroke (57.80), while Jonas Anderson was eighth in the 100 butterfly (56.64).

Lincoln, James and the Schauff brothers were also third in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Contact Mirror writer Derek Clarkston at sports@kodiakdailymirror.com.

Girls

Team

1. Juneau 88; 2. Dimond 85; 3. Kodiak 64; 4. Eagle River 57; 5. Palmer 51; 6. Chugiak 45; 7. South 25; 8. (tie) Ketchikan and West Anchorage 21; 10. Seward 18; 10. (tie) Soldotna and North Pole 18; 13. West Valley 13; 14. Bartlett 9; 15. (tie) Thunder Mountain and Sitka 7; 17. Colony 4; 18. Homer 3; 19. Valdez 1.

Finals

200 medley relay — 1. Dimond 1:48.04; 2. Juneau 1:49.79; 3. Eagle River 1:52.86; 4. Chugiak 1:55.08; 5. Seward 1:58.83; 6. South 1:58.93; 7. Soldotna 1:58.95; 8. North Pole 2:00.19.

200 freestyle — 1. I. Hughes, Kod 1:51.57; 2. S. Burke, Chu 1:54.63; 3. J. Wilcox, Dim 1:56.42; 4. G. Kito, Jun 1:59.17; 5. M. Stephens, Ket 1:59.47; 6. K. Maker, ER 2:01.02; 7. S. Kaelke, Jun 2:01.58; 8. C. Heaton, WV 2:01.80.

200 IM — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 2:05.09; 2. E. Jennings, Chu 2:07.36; 3. A. Rohde, Dim 2:12.65; 4. T. DeGeorge, West 2:12.78; 5. J. Geskey, ER 2:12.99; 6. H. Brockman, TM 2:13.32; 7. M. Ruffin, Jun 2:14.83; 8. A. Schoff, South 2:16.96.

50 freestyle — 1. M. Hood, NP 24.16; 2. A. Weeks, Sol 24.19; 3. K. Stark, Pal 24.66; 4. E. Min, ER 24.92; 5. M. Reid, Sit 24.95; 6. Na. Graham, Pal 25.01; 7. A. Hampton, Dim 25.25; 8. D. Isaak, Jun 25.53.

1-meter diving — 1. A. Soto, Bar 353.55; 2. J. Stone, ER 343.05; 3. S. Panting, Sou 342.15; 4. K. Wagner, West 327.90; 5. M. Burbank, Sou 316.90; 6. L. Lockard, Sou 315.30; 7. J. Lewis, Hom 311.10; 8. K. Dolma, Hom 292.95.

100 butterfly — 1. J. Wilcox, Dim 56.99; 2. M. Hood, NP 57.82; 3. C. Kelly, Jun 58.24; 4. E. Min, ER 58.70; 5. H. Brockman, TM 1:00.13; 6. No. Graham, Pal 1:00.21; 7. A. Hampton, Dim 1:02.58; 8. G. Kito, Jun 1:02.86.

100 freestyle — 1. I. Hughes, Kod 51.32; 2. E. Jennings, Chu 52.43; 3. A. Weeks, Sol 53.53; 4. K. Stark, 53.56; 5. Na. Graham, Pal 54.34; 6. E. Sherrill, Ket 54.95; 7. J. Bruce, ER 55.66; 8. C. Murphy, Val 55.68.

500 freestyle — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 4:57.29; 2. T. DeGeorge, West 5:08.29; 3. C. Heaton, WV 5:20.22; 4. K. Maker, ER 5:20.42; 5. S. Kinworthy, Col 5:23.63; 6. K. O’Brien, Ket 5:24.98; 7. S. Kaelke, Jun 5:30.26; 8. A. Blackstone, Chu 5:35.31.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Juneau 1:39.02; 2. Kodiak 1:39.20; 3. Palmer 1:39.32; 4. Dimond 1:42.81; 5. Seward 1:43.16; 6. Ketchikan 1:43.41; 7. West 1:46.73; 8. West Valley 1:48.25.

100 backstroke — 1. C. Kelly, Jun 57.86; 2. S. Burke, Chu 57.89; 3. A. Rohde, Dim 58.56; 4. A. Schoff, Sou 58.87; 5. J. Geskey, ER 1:00.30; 6. M. Reid, Sit 1:00.97; 7. O. Beckham, Sew 1:02.10; 8. M. Stephens, Ket 1:02.91.

100 breaststroke — 1. D. Isaak, Jun 1:05.27; 2. K. Wray, Dim 1:07.92; 3. M. Ruffin, Jun 1:08.57; 4. A. Taylor-Roth, Jun 1:09.99; 5. M. Oakley, Dim 1:10.67; 6. M. Hawkins, Dim 1:13.02; 7. Z. Thorsen, WV 1:13.65; 8. R. Henry, Sol 1:15.16.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer 3:38.81; 2. Kodiak 3:39.50; 3. Dimond 3:41.19; 4. Eagle River 3:42.79; 5. Juneau 3:43.62; 6. Chugiak 3:45.26; 7. Ketchikan 3:47.01; 8. West Valley 3:58.88.

Kodiak preliminary results

Friday

200 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, 1:56.54 seconds; 13. Brittany Horne, 2:05.31.

200 IM — 1. Tahna Lindquist, 2:08.39; 14. Illa Macinko, 2:25.66.

100 freestyle — 1. Ila Hughes, 52.79.

500 freestyle — 1. Tahna Lindquist, 5:07.89; 9. Brittany Horne, 5:34.81.

100 backstroke — 16. Illa Macinko, 1:06.78.

1-meter diving — 12. Tessa Heiberg, 204.20 points.

Boys

Team

1. Dimond 78; 2. Sitka 75; 3. Service 66; 4. Thunder Mountain 61; 5. Petersburg 56; 6. West Valley 50; 7. Kodiak 45; 8. South 36; 9. Eagle River 23; 10. (tie) Homer and Colony 15; 12. Ketchikan 8; 13. Kenai 7; 14. (tie) Chugiak and Lathrop 5; 16. Palmer 4; 17. Soldotna 3.

Finals

200 medley relay — 1. Sitka 1:38.25; 2. Thunder Mountain 1:38.88; 3. Kodiak 1:40.57; 4. West Valley 1:42.63; 5. South 1:42.76; 6. Eagle River 1:44.97; 7. Dimond 1:45.07; 8. Service 1:48.71.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Summers, Dim 1:42.97; 2. J. O’Brien, Dim 1:46.68; 3. V. Kowalski, Pet 1:47.47; 4. W. Pate, Sit 1:49.76; 5. Z. Bloom, 1:49.91; 6. B. James, Kod 1:50.35; 7. N. Alfano, Dim 1:50.36; 8. B. Fox-Icarro, ER 1:52.59.

200 IM — 1. L. Belley, Sit 1:55.28; 2. K. Fox, TM 1:56.54; 3. L. Marquez, WV 1:57.00; 4. B. Fox-Icarro, ER 1:59.79; 5. N. Lincoln, Kod 2:01.29; 6. T. O’Donoghue, WV 2:02.16; 7. E. Marsh, Pet 2:03.78; 8. R. Emili, South 2:05.66.

50 freestyle — 1. N. Adams, Ser 21.80; 2. E. Hogue-Corwin, Ser 21.86; 3. A. Aulbach, Pet 22.07; 4. T. O’Brien, TM 22.17; 5. N. Lai, Sou 22.41; 6. A. Behm, Sou 22.90; 7. D. Jackson, Pal 23.10; 8. D. McElroy, Sol 23.21.

1-meter diving — 1. K. Brinster, Hom 389.85; 2. C. Gross, Ken 371.35; 3. A. Desatoff, Dim 366.55; 4. Z. Campbell, Lat 351.50; 5. B. Rowe, Hom 351.15; 6. S. Fugere, Chu 349.80; 7. A. Rochon, Chu 339.65; 8. C. Knutson, Sou 334.25.

100 butterfly — 1. K. Fox, TM 51.00; 2. L. Marquez, WV 52.80; 3. B. Fox-Icarro, ER 53.30; 4. N. Alfano, Dim 53.76; 5. N. Lincoln, Kod 54.17; 6. R. Miller, Sit 54.39; 7. J. Nagle, Hom 54.42; 8. J. Anderson, Kod 54.64.

100 freestyle — 1. A. Aulbach, Pet 47.08; 2. E. Hogue-Corwin, Ser 47.36; 3. S. Combs, Sit 48.87; 4. N. Lai, Sou 49.22; 5. V. Kowalski, Pet 49.67; 6. D. Schauff, Kod 49.78; 7. D. Jackson, Pal 50.27.

500 freestyle — 1. M. Summers, Dim 4:35.30; 2. W. Pate, Sit 4:50.38; 3. J. Hanni, Dim 4:51.40; 4. B. Fox-Icarro, ER 4:56.25; 5. C. Kuikhoven, Ket 4:56.30; 6. J. Davis, TM 5:00.78; 7. T. Jones, TM 5:01.32; 8. J. Rogers, Ser 5:01.58.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Service 1:27.94; 2. Thunder Mountain 1:29.80; 3. Dimond 1:30.07; 4. Petersburg 1:30.50; 5. South 1:30.95; 6. Colony 1:33.44; 7. West Valley 1:33.48; 8. Soldotna 1:33.67.

100 backstroke — 1. L. Belley, Sit 52.08; 2. E. Marsh, Pet 53.47; 3. N. Adams, Ser 53.85; 4. D. Schauff, Kod 53.91; 5. D. Dragomir, Sou 56.06; 6. T. O’Donoghue, WV 56.58; 7. M. Dupree, Sou 56.89; 8. N. Schauff, Kod 57.80.

100 breaststroke — 1. T. O’Donoghue, WV 59.68; 2. J. O’Brien, Dim 1:00.55; 3. B. James, Kod 1:01.09; 4. T. O’Brien, TM 1:01.22; 5. J. Harang, Sit 1:02.33; 6. J. Anderson, Col 1:03.18; 7. A. Kessler, Col 1:03.37; 8. L. Cvancara, Dim 1:03.71.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Service 3:13.44; 2. Sitka 3:13.53; 3. Petersburg 3:14.99; 4. Dimond 3:15.06; 5. West Valley 3:18.08; 6. Kodiak 3:22.42; 7. Ketchikan 3:25.01; 8. Thunder Mountain 3:27.05.

Kodiak preliminary results

Friday

200 freestyle — 4. Blake James, 1:49.12; 12. River Hanson, 1:54.91.

200 IM — 5. Nicholas Lincoln, 2:00.71.

100 butterfly — 2. Nicholas Lincoln, 53.55; 5. Jonas Anderson, 54.16.

100 freestyle — 4. Dyton Schauff, 48.94; 12. Nathan Schauff, 51.35.

500 freestyle — 12. River Hanson, 5:13.91; 13. Dan Lambert, 5:14.32.

100 backstroke — 4. Dyton Schauff, 54.88; 8. Nathan Schauff, 57.66.

100 breaststroke — 3. Blake James, 1:01.70; 13. Max Mutch, 1:06.28.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.