Richelle Walker woke up Saturday morning not knowing what she had accomplished the day before.

All the Kodiak junior did was break a 26-year-old shot put school record.

She eventually found out when she arrived at Joe Floyd Track and Field for another meet against Service.

“(Marcus) Dunbar told me, and I was like, ‘I broke what record?’” Walker said.

Walker’s reaction resembled that of others — surprise.

The 5-10 right-hander heaved the 8.8-pound iron ball 37 feet, 2.5 inches, narrowly topping Heather Stuart’s 1989 mark of 37-02.

Walker’s previous best effort came as a freshman when she recorded a mark of 32-07 in another home meet against Service.

“I had a lot of adrenaline, first real meet, and I kind of just chucked it out there,” said Walker, who placed eighth in the shot put at last year’s state championships. “It was really unexpected. I didn’t think I threw it that far.”

Walker has competed in a pair of team events this season — the Blue/Gold meet and the Invincible Pentathlon. Friday was her first shot against another team. Her third of four tosses was enough to grab the school record and win the event by a landslide.

“I did a couple of standard throws and then went to my glide. I hadn’t done it for awhile and things got put together,” Walker said.

Walker’s mark is ranked second in the state this season on athletic.net. She was quick to credit new throwing coach Cody Foster, a former Kodiak High track athlete.

“Having a new coach with new ideas and new ways of doing things has really helped out a lot,” Walker said.

Dunbar, Kodiak’s head coach, was impressed that a school record was set in the rainy conditions.

“That was a big highlight for us. I love it,” he said.

Walker wasn’t the only highlight producer over the weekend. Senior Levi Fried also produced a couple in winning the 300-meter hurdles and the 1,600.

Known more for his running capabilities, Fried busted a 42.36 second time in the 300 hurdles that placed him fourth in the state this season and fifth all-time in school history — four spots better than his brother, Lucas’ time of 43.44.

“I’m pretty shocked,” Fried said. “When I was in middle school on the kids track team I always did the hurdles and my form was decent for not practicing at all. Just because of my 400 speed I am able to run pretty fast in between the hurdles and still get a pretty decent time.”

Friday was only the fifth time Fried had competed in the 300 hurdles, and first in a meet against another team. It also might have been his final hurdle race as it interferes with his specialty event, the 800.

“It is a fun season when you have lots of options like that,” Dunbar said.

The same day, Fried picked up a personal-best and state-leading time in the 1,600 with a 4:21.96. He was paced by teammate Levi Thomet, who finished second in 4:22.06, the state’s second-best time.

“He knew he wasn’t going to get a personal best today, so he thought he would pace me, which was awesome of him,” said Fried, who also set a personal best in the 3,200 with a time of 9:46.88, good for fourth in the state this season.

Dunbar also noted the performances of Zoe Bigley, Rosie Aquino, Kierra Murphy and Jemuel Mangalus.

Bigley won the 800 (2:42.70), 1,600 (5:34.40) and 3,200 (12:56.87), Aquino captured the long jump (14-02.75) and triple jump (31-00) and Murphy the 100 hurdles (20.54) and 300 hurdles (56.80).

Mangalus won the 200 (24.20) and the triple jump (36-06.5).

On Thursday, Kodiak travels to Anchorage to compete in a mini meet against Bartlett, Anchorage Christian and Lumen Christi.

Contact Derek Clarkston at sports@kodiakdailymirror.com.

Friday

Boys

Kodiak 66, Service 16

100 meters — 1. Billy Alcaide, Kod, 11.85 seconds; 2. Jemuel Mangalus, Kod, 11.90; 3. Jason De La Fuente, Kod, 12.57; 4. Blake James, Kod, 12.68; 5. Tyler Teuber, Kod, 12.83; 6. Art Alejandro, Kod, 12.92; 7. Jeff Orille, Kod, 13.03; 8. Mario Herrera, Ser, 13.08; 9. Mhaverick Badion, Kod, 13.11; 10. Michael Giles, Ser, 14.12.

400 — 1. Jack Martensen, Ser, 51.80; 2. Levi Thomet, Kod, 53.18; 3. Jason De La Fuente, Kod, 55.22; 4. Jason McKee, Ser, 55.32; 5. Billy Alcaide, Kod, 55.75; 6. Keith Osowski, Kod, 55.92; 7. Fintan Nakada, Ser, 56.42; 8. Riley Howard, Ser, 58.12; 9. Brennan Baumgartner, Ser, 59.19; 10. Garrett Schwalber, Ser, 59.69; 11. Wyatt Dodge, Ser, 1:00.61.

1,600 — 1. Levi Fried, Kod, 4:21.96; 2. Levi Thomet, Kod, 4:22.06; 3. Jack Hannah, Kod, 4:37.77; 4. Michael Parnell, Kod, 4:38.22; 5. Keith Osowski, Kod, 4:39.63; 6. Riley Howard, Ser, 4:42.63; 7. Fintan Nakada, Ser, 4:47.70; 8. Richie McKinney, Kod, 4:55.93; 9. Justin Carpenter, Ser, 4:59.11; 10. Brennan Baumgartner, Ser, 5:05.15; 11. Gabe Nummer, Kod, 5:19.01; 12. Camrin Yturbe, Kod, 5:19.01; 13. Anthony Maghupoy, Kod, 5:24.75; 14. Wesley Walker, Kod, 5:35.97; 15. Sam DeGuzman, Kod, 5:50.20; 16. Ray Metzger, Ser, 6:11.20.

300 hurdles — 1. Levi Fried, Kod, 42.36; 2. Hayden Foster, Kod, 44.25; 3. Tyler Teuber, Kod, 46.88; 4. Aaron Alonzo, Kod, 49.92; 5. Jeff Orille, Kod, 50.70; 6. Michael Giles, Ser, 53.76.

800 relay — 1. Kodiak (Blake James, Jemuel Mangalus, Jason De La Fuente, Billy Alcaide), 1:38.70; 2. Kodiak B, 1:44.60; 3. Service, 1:46.00.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Richie McKinney, Michael Parnell, Hayden Foster, Levi Fried), 8:43.13; 2. Kodiak B, 9:04.36; 3. Service, 9:14.50; 4. Kodiak C, 10:06.55; 5. Kodiak D, 10:28.68.

Shot put — 1. Johnathon Stephens, Ser, 41 feet, 0 inches; 2. Nolan Wandersee, Kod, 38-03.5; 3. Shaun Yatsik, Kod, 37-03.5; 4. Hunter Blair, Kod, 33-08.5; 5. Mario Herrera, Ser, 32-06.5; 6. Wyatt Dodge, Ser, 30-03.5; 7. Jemuel Mangalus, Kod, 29-08.5; 8. Stephen Parnell, Kod, 26-11; 9. Josh Pickens, Kod, 25-05.5; 10. Hunter Smude, Kod, 25-04.5; 11. Brennan Baumgartner, Ser, 23-02.

Discus — 1. Johnathon Stephens, Ser, 134-09; 2. Kordell Pillans, Kod, 129-05; 3. Shaun Yatsik, Kod, 80-10; 4. Hunter Blair, Kod, 74-06; 5. Stephen Parnell, Kod, 64-09; 6. Hunter Smude, Kod, 58-08; 7. Josh Pickens, Kod, 54-04.

High jump — 1. Aaron Alonzo, Kod, 5-02; 2. Jason De La Fuente, Kod, 5-00; 3. Michael Giles, Ser, 4-06; 4. Cory Thompson, Kod, 4-04.

Triple jump — 1. Jemuel Mangalus, Kod, 36-06.5; 2. Mhaverick Badion, Kod, 32-09.25; 3. Art Alejandro, Kod, 32-08.5.

Girls

1. Kodiak 64; 2. Service 16; 3. Port Lions 2.

100 — 1. HoneyRose Macatuno, Kod, 14.29; 2. Kylie Jordinelli, Kod, 14.48; 3. Chandra Christiansen, PL, 14.78; 4. Nelly Hernandez, Kod, 14.86; 5. Rosie Aquino, Kod, 14.90; 6. Jessica McKee, Ser, 15.00; 7. Allyson Jones, Ser, 15.10; 8. Caitlin Gohr, Ser, 15.46; 9. Hillary Tschappat-Larson, Ser, 15.58; 10. Carlie Tessier, Ser, 17.15.

400 — 1. Lauren Cuddihy, Ser, 1:03.14; 2. Melissa DeGuzman, Kod, 1:07.38; 3. Hillary Tschappat-Larson, Ser, 1:11.57; 4. Bailey Bass, Kod, 1:11.82; 5. Raen Barcelon, Kod, 1:13.31; 6. Nadia Dworian, Ser, 1:15.43; 7. Caitlin Gohr, Ser, 1:16.52; 8. Arielle Himelbloom, Kod, 1:18.90; 9. Carlie Tessier, Ser, 1:23.26.

1,600 — 1. Zoe Bigley, Kod, 5:34.40; 2. Meagan Bauer, Ser, 5:34.68; 3. Sarah Souders, Ser, 6:12.55; 4. Nadia Dworian, Ser, 6:15.83; 5. Alisa Aist, Ser, 6:16.16; 6. Julia Ditto, Ser, 6:20.90; 7. Hillary Tschappat-Larson, Ser, 6:25.18; 8. Arielle Himelbloom, Kod, 6:48.16.

800 relay — 1. Kodiak (Kylie Jordinelli, Ruth Dela Cruz, Melissa DeGuzman, HoneyRose Macatuno), 1:58.8; 2. Service, 2:00.5.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Melissa DeGuzman, Bailey Bass, Raen Barcelon, Zoe Bigley), 11:22.5; 2. Service, 11:44.0.

Shot put — 1. Richelle Walker, Kod, 37-02.5; 2. Barbara Sega, Kod, 28-08.5; 3. Samantha Bryant, Kod, 26-05.5; 4. Allyson Jones, Ser, 26-00.5; 5. Megan Bauer, Ser, 20-01.5; 6. Lauren Cuddihy, Ser, 19-08.5; 7. Carlie Tessier, Ser, 11-09.

Discus — 1. Richelle Walker, Kod, 92-09; 2. Samantha Bryant, Kod, 58-06; 3. Barbara Sega, Kod, 53-00.

High jump — 1. Richelle Walker, Kod, 4-08; 2. Melissa DeGuzman, Kod, 4-06; 3. Raen Barcelon, Kod, 4-02; 4. Alisa Aist, Ser, 4-02.

Triple jump — 1. Rosie Aquino, Kod, 31-00; 2. Jessica McKee, Ser, 27-07.25; 3. Kierra Murphy, Kod, 26-05.

SATURDAY

Boys

Kodiak 73, Service 9

100 — 1. Art Alejandro, Kod, 13.03; 2. Mhaverick Badion, Kod, 13.12; 3. Mario Herrera, Ser, 13.48; 4. Riley Howard, Ser, 13.55; 5. Michael Giles, Ser, 14.60.

200 — 1. Jemuel Mangalus, Kod, 24.20; 2. Billy Alcaide, Kod, 24.50; 3. Jason McKee, Ser, 25.16; 4. Blake James, Kod, 29.93; 5. Brennan Baumgartner, Ser, 26.25; 6. Garrett Schwalber, Ser, 26:50; 7. Riley Howard, Ser, 26.80; 8. Aaron Alonzo, Kod, 26.85; 9. Mhaverick Badion, Kod, 26.98; 10. Jeff Orille, Kod, 27.50; 11. Art Alejandro, Kod, 27.98; 12. Michael Giles, Ser, 29.06; 13. Ray Metzger, Ser, 30.48.

800 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 1:59.63; 2. Jack Hannah, Kod, 2:05.47; 3. Michael Parnell, Kod, 2:08.59; 4. Fintan Nakada, Ser, 2:10.67; 5. Hayden Foster, Kod, 2:12.81; 6. Wyatt Dodge, Ser, 2:14.76; 7. Garrett Schwalber, Ser, 2:25.17; 8. Camrin Yturbe, Kod, 2:26.10; 9. Gabe Nummer, Kod, 2:26.11; 10. Wesley Walker, Kod, 2:34.73; 11. Sam DeGuzman, Kod, 2:37.27.

3,200 — 1. Levi Thomet, Kod, 9:36.90; 2. Levi Fried, Kod, 9:46.88; 3. Riley Howard, Ser, 10:20.47; 4. Jack Hannah, Kod, 10:22.42; 5. Michael Parnell, Kod, 10:22.43; 6. Brennan Baumgartner, Ser, 10:34.78; 7. Richie McKinney, Kod, 10:43.44; 8. Justin Carpenter, Ser, 11:08.58; 9. Anthony Maghupoy, Kod, 11:34.61; 10. Wesley Walker, Kod, 12:42.78; 11. Sam DeGuzman, Kod, 12:44.65.

110 hurdles — 1. Aaron Alonzo, Kod, 18:13; 2. Hayden Foster, Kod, 18.15; 3. Tyler Teuber, Kod, 19.23; 4. Jeff Orille, Kod, 19.67.

400 relay — 1. Kodiak (Jay Miranda, Billy Alcaide, Jason De La Fuente, Jemuel Manglaus), 49.06; 2. Kodiak B, 52.39; 3. Service, 53.83.

1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak (Billy Alcaide, Jason De La Fuente, Levi Fried, Levi Thomet), 3:47.51; 2. Service, 3:54.13; 3. Kodiak B, 4:00.51; 4. Kodiak C, 4:18.19; 5. Service B, 4:23.41; 6. Kodiak D, 4:30.05.

Shot put — 1. Kordell Pillans, Kod, 44-07.5; 2. Johnathon Stephens, Ser, 41-07; 3, Shaun Yatsik, Kod, 35-01; 4. Hunter Blair, Kod, 27-08.5; 5. Jack Martensen, Ser, 24-00; 6. Stephen Parnell, Kod, 22-02; 7. Josh Pickens, Kod, 21-11.5; 8. Hunter Smude, Kod, 21-03.

Discus — 1. Kordell Pillans, Kod, 133-08; 2. Johnathon Stephens, Ser, 126-11; 3. Stephen Parnell, Kod, 67-03; 4. Hunter Blair, Kod, 64-09; 5. Hunter Smude, Kod, 54-05; 6. Josh Pickens, Kod, 50-08.

Long jump — 1. Billy Alcaide, Kod, 17-10.25; 2. Mhaverick Badion, Kod, 17-02; 3. Jemuel Mangalus, Kod, 17-01; 4. Michael Giles, Ser, 15-03.25; 5. Art Alejandro, Kod, 15-02.5; 6. Mario Herrera, Ser, 12-03.25.

Girls

1. Kodiak 55; 2. Service 22; 3. Port Lions 4

100 — 1. Lauren Cuddihy, Ser, 13.83; 2. HoneyRose Macatuno, Kod, 14.18; 3. Nelly Hernandez, Kod, 14.58; 4. Kylie Jordinelli, Kod, 14.72; 5. Chandra Christiansen, PL, 14.85; 6. Allyson Jones, Ser, 14.89; 7. Rosie Aquino, Kod, 14.93; 8. Caitlin Gohr, Ser, 15.34.

200 — 1. Lauren Cuddihy, Ser, 28.47; 2. HoneyRose Macatuno, Kod, 29.44; 3. Maire Nakada, Ser, 30.31; 4. Kylie Jordinelli, Kod, 30.69; 5. Chandra Christiansen, PL, 32.13; 6. Jessica McKee, Ser, 32.59; 7. Allyson Jones, Ser, 33.18; 9. Nadia Dworian, Ser, 34.05.

800 — 1. Zoe Bigley, Kod, 2:42.70; 2. Melissa DeGuzman, Kod, 2:43.34; 3. Bailey Bass, Kod, 2:47.18; 4. Raen Barcelon, Kod, 2:51.80; 5. Julia Ditto, Ser, 2:53.49; 6. Nadia Dworian, Ser, 2:54.22; 7. Alisa Aist, Ser, 2:59.17; 8. Sarah Souders, Ser, 3:00.44; 9. Arielle Himelbloom, 3:00.88; 10. Hillary Tschappat-Larson, Ser, 3:05.63; 11. Carlie Tessier, Ser, 3:20.58.

3,200 — 1. Zoe Bigley, Kod, 12:56.87; 2. Sarah Souders, Ser, 13:43.25; 3. Alisa Aist, Ser, 13:46.76; 4. Marie Nakada, Ser, 14:25.21; 5. Arielle Himelbloom, Kod, 14:28.53.

100 hurdles — 1. Kierra Murphy, Kod, 20.54; 2. Julia Ditto, Ser, 23.64; 3. Chandra Christiansen, PL, 25.04.

400 relay — 1. Kodiak (Kylie Jordinelli, HoneyRose Macatuno, Nelly Hernandez, Rosie Aquino), 56.70; 2. Service, 58.04.

1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak (HoneyRose Macatuno, Melissa DeGuzman, Rosie Aquino, Zoe Bigley), 4:50.16; 2. Kodiak B, 4:55.93; 3. Service, 4:58.16.

Shot put — 1. Richelle Walker, Kod, 31-02.5; 2. Julia Ditto, Ser, 21-08.5.

Discus — 1. Richelle Walker, Kod, 81-10; 2. Barbara Sega, Kod, 58-06; 3. Alisa Aist, Ser, 44-03; 4. Hillary Tschappat-Larson, Ser, 39-10.

Long jump — 1. Rosie Aquino, Kod, 14-02.75; 2. Chandra Christiansen, PL, 13-00.25; 3. Kylie Jordinelli, Kod, 12-11.75; 4. Kierra Murphy, Kod, 12-02.75; 5. Julia Ditto, Ser, 10-03.25; 6. Nadia Dworian, Ser, 10-00.25.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.